Swansea Family History
Swansea Family History 

Royal Navy

Swansea Men

(B)

Surname

Christian Names

Rank

Service Number

Theatre of War

Date

Year

Age

Regiment/

Service

Ship/Vessel

Of Death

Barrow

Archibald William

Stoker

5922S

At Sea

31st May

1916

22

Royal Naval Reserve

H.M.S. “Indefatigable

Cemetery/Memorial

Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon

Cemetery/Memorial Reference

19

 

Surname

Christian Names

Rank

Service Number

Theatre of War

Date

Year

Age

Regiment/

Service

Ship/Vessel

Of Death

Beard

Frank

Engineman

4054ES

At Sea

10th November

1916

33

Royal Naval Reserve

H.M. Trawler

Benton Castle

Cemetery/Memorial

Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon

Cemetery/Memorial Reference

19

 

Surname

Christian Names

Rank

Service Number

Theatre of War

Date

Year

Age

Regiment/

Service

Ship/Vessel

Of Death

Berry

Ira Sidney

Gunner

RMA/

10384

At Sea

1st November

1914

29

Royal Marine Artillery

H.M.S. “Good Hope

Cemetery/Memorial

Portsmouth Naval Memorial, Devon

Cemetery/Memorial Reference

5

 

Surname

Christian Names

Rank

Service Number

Theatre of War

Date

Year

Age

Regiment/

Service

Ship/Vessel

Of Death

Bevan

Jonathan William

Able Seaman

Wales Z/993

Western European Theatre (France)

21st October

1916

20

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Drake Battalion,

Royal Navy Division

Cemetery/Memorial

Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France

Cemetery/Memorial Reference

Pier and Face 1A

 

Surname

Christian Names

Rank

Service Number

Theatre of War

Date

Year

Age

Regiment/

Service

Ship/Vessel

Of Death

Bloomfield

William Henry

Private

PO/

18996

Home (UK)

7th October

1918

20

Royal Marine Light Infantry

H.M.S. “Empress of India”

Cemetery/Memorial

Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery, Hampshire

Cemetery/Memorial Reference

E.31.24

 

Surname

Christian Names

Rank

Service Number

Theatre of War

Date

Year

Age

Regiment/

Service

Ship/Vessel

Of Death

Bowling

W.

Able Seaman

Bristol Z/154

Home (UK)

26th December

1916

35

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

H.M.S. “Victory

Cemetery/Memorial

Danygraig Cemetery, Swansea, Glamorgan

Cemetery/Memorial Reference

T.1039

 

Surname

Christian Names

Rank

Service Number

Theatre of War

Date

Year

Age

Regiment/

Service

Ship/Vessel

Of Death

Brookman

Sidney George

Able Seaman

Bristol Z/534

Gallipoli Theatre

4th June

1915

15

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Hood Battalion,

Royal Navy Division

Cemetery/Memorial

Helles Memorial, Turkey

Cemetery/Memorial Reference

Panel 8 and 16

 

Surname

Christian Names

Rank

Service Number

Theatre of War

Date

Year

Age

Regiment/

Service

Ship/Vessel

Of Death

Browning

John Harry

Seaman

7026A

Home (UK)

30th April

1916

34

Royal Naval Reserve

Royal Navy Depot

(Port Said)

Cemetery/Memorial

Chatham Naval Memorial, Kent

Cemetery/Memorial Reference

18

 

Surname

Christian Names

Rank

Service Number

Theatre of War

Date

Year

Age

Regiment/

Service

Ship/Vessel

Of Death

Buckland

Alfred Lawrence

Able Seaman

R/3273

Western European Theatre(Belgium)

11th October

1917

19

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Nelson Battalion,

Royal Navy Division

Cemetery/Memorial

Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Cemetery/Memorial Reference

Panel 2 to 3 and 162 to 162A

 

Surname

Christian Names

Rank

Service Number

Theatre of War

Date

Year

Age

Regiment/

Service

Ship/Vessel

Of Death

Bullock

Edmund William

Engineman

4953ES

At Sea

6th February

1917

39

Royal Naval Reserve

H.M. Trawler “Longset

Cemetery/Memorial

Plymouth Naval Memorial, Devon

Cemetery/Memorial Reference

24

 

Surname

Christian Names

Rank

Service Number

Theatre of War

Date

Year

Age

Regiment/

Service

Ship/Vessel

Of Death

Burgess

Leslie

Able Seaman

Wales Z/1436

Western European Theatre (France)

28th April

1917

25

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Howe Battalion,

Royal Navy Division

Cemetery/Memorial

Naval Trench Cemetery, Gavrelle, Pas de Calais, France

Cemetery/Memorial Reference

C.3

Print Print | Sitemap
© Charles Wilson-Watkins