Swansea Family History
Swansea Family History 

British Army - "Swansea" Men (Enlisted at Swansea) (C)

Surname Christian Names Rank Regiment Battalion Theatre of War Date of Death Year of Death

Born At

Miles from

Birth Place

Cemetery/Memorial
Cainan David Walter Lance Corporal Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own) 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 14th March 1915 Llanelli, Carmarthenshire 12 Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
Campbell James Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster) Regiment 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 8th May 1915 Stanhope, Bishop Auckland, Durham 347 Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres-West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Carpenter Philip Private King's (Shorpshire Light Infantry) 7th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 14th July 1916 Garston, Liverpool 178 Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France
Carr Peter Gunner Royal Field Artillery 118th Battery Western European Theatre 15th September 1918 St. Catherine's, Dublin, Ireland 249 Berlin South-Western Cemetery, Brandenburg, Germany
Carroll Patrick Corporal Royal Dublin Fusiliers 9th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 11th September 1916 Cork, Co. Cork, Ireland 260 Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France
Carter James Private Welsh Regiment 3/6th Battalion, Territorial Force Home (UK) 29th July 1916 Sheffield, Yorkshire 228 Llantwit Cemetery, Neath, Glamorgan
Cartwright Charles Private King's (Shropshire Light Infantry) 1st Battalion Western European Theatre 9th August 1915 Hereford, Herefordshire 75 Menin Gtae Memorial, Ypres, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Caseley Henry Francis Corporal Devonshire Regiment "A" Company, 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 10th May 1915 Dawlish, Devon 158 Ploegsteert Memorial, Hainaut, Belgium
Caton George Private King's (Shropshire Light Infantry) 6th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 1st July 1916 Norwich, Norfolk 293 Vlamertinghe Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Chapple Percy Wilfred Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment 14th (Service) Battalion (Swansea) Western European Theatre 1st February 1916 Bridgend, Glamorgan 24 Merville Communal Cemetery, Nord, France
Charles David Private Welsh Regiment 6th (Glamorgan) Battalion, Territorial Force Western European Theatre 26th May 1918     Pernes British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Charles Gwilym Private Welsh Regiment "D" Company, 14th (Service) Battalion (Swansea) Western European Theatre 22nd July 1916 Clydach-on-Tawe, Glamorgan 5 Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-L'Abbe, Somme, France
Charles William Private Leicestershire Regiment 11th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 7th August 1918     Perth Cemetery (China Wall), West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Child Stanley Harold Private Army Cyclist Corps 53rd Divisional Cyclist Corps Egyptian Theatre 22nd April 1917 Portsmouth, Hampshire 189 Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Chittock Arthur Private South Wales Borderers 1st Battalion Western European Theatre 10th November 1917 London 186 Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Clarke George Private Welsh Regiment 14th (Service) Battalion (Swansea) Western European Theatre 22nd August 1917 Berwick, Eastbourne 246 Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Clarke George Charles Private Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 21st December 1914 Daventry, Northamptonshire 177 Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
Clarke Thomas Private Devonshire Regiment 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 1st July 1916 Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire 28 Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France
Clee William Elwyn Private Welsh Guards 1st Battalion Western European Theatre 1st December 1917 Llanguick, Pontardawe, Glamorgan 9 Cambrai Memorial, Louverval, Nord, France
Coffey Frank Corporal Welsh Regiment 8th (Service) Battalion (Pioneers) Asiatic Theatre 15th August 1917 London 186 North Gate War Cemetery, Baghdad, Iraq
Cohlen David Lance Corproal Welsh Regiment 6th (Glamorgan) Battalion, Territorial Force Western European Theatre 27th May 1917 Aberdeen 526 Kandahar Farm Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Colburn Charles Corproal Royal Engineers 9th Foreway Company Western European Theatre 29th April 1918 Cork, Co. Cork, Ireland 260 Brandhoek New Military Cemetery No.3, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Cole Frederick Private Cheshire Regiment 15th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 29th July 1918 Plymouth, Devon 187 Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France
Cole George Corporal Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 9th May 1915 Cardiff, Glamogan 40 Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
Cole Thomas John Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 1st September 1918 Penderry, Swansea, Glamorgan 3 Sailly-Saillsel British Cemetery, Somme, France
Collins Harold Edmund Sapper Royal Engineers 5th Field Company Western European Theatre 9th October 1914 Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire 57 Soupir Churchyard, Aisne, France
Collins William Henry Private Welsh Regiment 14th (Service) Battalion (Swansea) Western European Theatre 12th April 1916 Aberavon, Glamorga 9 Le Touret Military Cemetery, Richebourg-L'Avoue, Pas de Calais, France
Collis Charles Henry Serjeant Royal Army Medical Corps 1/3rd (Welsh) Field Ambulance Egyptian Theatre 11th April 1918 St. John's, Swansea, Glamorgan   Jerusalem War Cemetery, Israel and Palestine
Colman Joseph Private South Wales Borderers 4th (Service) Battalion Asiatic Theatre 29th March 1917 Killay, Swansea, Glamorgan 4 Basra Memorial, Iraq
Condon John Private Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 23rd August 1914 Bothercrowe, Co. Tipperary, Ireland 236 Le Ferte-sous-Jouarre Memorial, Seine-et-Marne, France
Connors Michael Private South Wales Borderers 1st Battalion Western European Theatre 27th January 1915 St. John's, Swansea, Glamorrgan   Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
Conway William John Private Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex Regiment) 13th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 28th September 1915 Dorcester, Dorset 155 Loos Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
Cooke Frank Private Welsh Guards 1st Battalion Western European Theatre 4th April 1916 Penarth, Glamorgan 43 Brandhoek Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Cooke Gilbert Thomas Rifleman London Regiment 1/12th (County of London) Battalion  (The Rangers) Western European Theatre 22nd September 1916     Theipval Memorial, Somme, France
Cooper Horace Percival Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 16th May 1915 Digswell, Welwyn, Hertfordshire 203 Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
Cotter John Washington Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 8th Trench Mortar Battery Western European Theatre 18th September 1915 Christchurch, Dorset 197 Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
Cottle Charles Private York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 9th August 1915 Gloucester, Gloucestershire 97 Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Coughlan Percy Serjeant Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 3rd Company Western European Theatre 10th November 1917     Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Cowler Samuel John Private Welsh Regiment 6th (Glamorgan) Battalion, Territorial Force Western European Theatre 1st May 1916 Illfracombe, Devon 175 St. Patrick's Cemetery, Loos, France
Coxon Harold Victor Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 16th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 4th November 1919 Alton, Hampshire 161 Englefontaine British Cemetery, Nord, France
Coyle Michael Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 184th Company Western European Theatre 23rd August 1917 St. Alexnader, Lancashire 210 Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Craven Harry Private Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 26th October 1917 Stepney, London 190 Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Cridge Robert Private Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 26th September 1915 Cockett, Swansea, Glamorgan 2 Loos Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
Critchley Sidney Private Welsh Regiment 9th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 2nd July 1917 Sketty, Swansea, Glamorgan 2 Irish House Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Crocombe Ernest Tucker Serjeant King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 13th April 1918 Loughborough, Leciestershire 186 Ploegsteert Memorial, Hainaut, Belgium
Cronan James Edward Private Manchester Regiment 13th (Service) Battalion Asiatic Theatre 13th October 1918 Liverpool, Lancashire 180 Doiran Memorial Cemetery, Greece
      Transferred Transferred            
      Labour Corps 820th Company            
Crowther Thomas Lance Corporal Cheshire Regiment 11th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 23rd November 1918 Plasmarl, Swansea, Glamorgan 2 Cologne Southern Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Crumpton Thomas George Serjeant Welsh Regiment 6th (Glamorgan) Battalion, Territorial Force Western European Theatre 2nd October 1915 Kidderminister, Worcestershire 134 Loos Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
Culley Bert Private Welsh Regiment 6th (Glamorgan) Battalion, Territorial Force Western European Theatre 11th January 1916 Cardiff, Glamorgan 40 Noeux-les-Mines Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Cummings James Sapper Royal Engineers 181st Tunnelling Company Western European Theatre 6th November 1918 Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland 211 Cross Roads Cemetery, Fontaine-au-Bois, Nord, France
Cutcliffe Edward John Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 5th October 1918 Amroth, Tenby, Pembrokeshire 44 La Kreule Military Cemetery, Hazebrouck, Nord, France
      Attached Attached            
      Royal Welsh Fusiliers 121st Brigade H.Q.            
Print Print | Sitemap
© Charles Wilson-Watkins