Swansea Family History
Swansea Family History 

British Army - "Swansea" Men (Enlisted at Swansea) (B)

Surname Christian Names Rank Regiment Battalion Theatre of War Date of Death Year of Death

Born At

Miles from

Birth Place

Cemetery/Memorial
Bailey Robert Alfred Private Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 24th August  1916 London 186 London Cemetery and Extension, Longueval, Somme, France
Bale William Private Welsh Regiment 1st Battalion Western European Theatre 18th February  1915 Cwmavon, Port Talbot, Glamorgan 10 Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Ballard William Private Welsh Regiment

6th (Glamorgan) Battalion,

Territorial Force

Western European Theatre 20th July  1916 Exeter, Devon 149 Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz, Somme, France
Banks James Lance Corproal Duke of Edinburgh's (Wiltshire Regiment) 2nd Battalion Home (UK) 27th July  1915 Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire 96 Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester, Leicestershire
Barlow Herbert Private Manchester Regiment 1st Battalion Egyptian Theatre 24th December  1918 Stockport, Cheshire 223 Jerusalem War Cemetery, Israel and Palestine
Beattie Patrick Private Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 27th August  1914 St. Mary's, Dumbarton, Scotland 444 Etreux British Cemetery, Aisne, France
Beer William Private Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 19th April  1915 Barnstaple, Devon 162 Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
Benjamin Thomas Henry Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 27th April  1917 Llantwit Lower, Glamorgan 11 Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
Bennett Aubrey Guardsman Grenadier Guards 1st Battalion Western European Theatre 29th October  1914 Christchurch, Glamorgan 8 Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Bennett Benjamin Private Welsh Regiment 9th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 6th July  1916 Penclawdd, Glamorghan 8 Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France
Bevan Brinley Richard Private Welsh Regiment

18th (Service) Battalion (2nd Glamorgan)

Western European Theatre 11th June  1918 Aberbank, Glamorgan 10 Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, Souchez, Pas de Calais, France
Bevan Daniel Corporal Durham Light Infantry 1/6th Battalion, Territorial Force Western European Theatre 27th May  1918 Gorseinon, Glamorgan 6 Sossions Memorial, Aisne, France
Bevan Richard James Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment

6th (Glamorgan) Battalion,

Territorial Froce

Western European Theatre 24th October  1917 Gowerton, Glamorgan 5 Essex Far Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Bevan Samuel Private South Wales Borderers 1st Battalion Western European Theatre 10th June  1916 Neath, Glamorgan 8 Bethune Town Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Bevan William Edward Corporal Welsh Regiment 3rd (Reserve) Battalion Home (UK) 1st June  1915 Newport, Monmouthshire 50 Cathays Cemetery, Cardiff, Glamorgan
Beynon Edgar Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 18th June  1917 Park Mill, Gower, Glamorgan 8 Duisans British Cemetery, Etrun, Pas de Calais, France
Bishop Ernest James Rifleman Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own) 12th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 25th September  1915 Mun Wnlock, Shropshire 115 Ploegstreet Memorial, Hainaut, Belgium
Blackwood John Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 7th December  1917 Glasgow, Scotland 427 Grevillers British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Blair John James Corporal East Lancashire Regiment 6th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 6th April  1916 Oldham, Lancashire 233 Basra Memorial, Iraq
Booty Eresnt Frederick Private Royal Garriston Artillery No.2 Depot Western European Theatre 20th September  1918 Sizewell, Leiston, Suffolk 304 Terlincthun British Cemetery, Wimille, Pas de Calais, France
      Transferred to Transferred to            
      Labour Corps 795th Army Employement Company            
Bowden Albert Henry Lance Corporal Welsh Guards 1st Battalion Western European Theatre 10th September  1916 Woodcroft, Newport, Monmouthshire 50 Ovillers Military Cemetery, Somme, France
Bowen Daniel Private Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 7th September  1916 Bradley, Staffordshire 168 Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France
Bowen James Lance Corproal Welsh Regiment

"B" Company,

9th (Service) Battaion

Western European Theatre 7th July  1916 Llandrindod Well 73 Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France
Bowen John Private Welsh Regiment

6th (Glamorgan) Battalion,

Territorial Force

Western European Theatre 5th October  1915     Chocques Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Bowering William Driver Royal Field Artillery 65th Brigade Western European Theatre 6th April  1918 Upper Parkstown, Poole, Dorset 151 Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension No.1, Somme, France
Bradley John William Lance Corporal

Black Watch

(Royal Highlanders)

9th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 29th August  1916 Mountmellick, Co. Laois, Ireland 225 Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Brain John Ivor Sapper Royal Engineers 253rd Tunelling Company Western European Theatre 27th April  1916 Llandeilo, Glamorgan 23 Vermelles British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Britton Arthur James Private Welsh Regiment 8th (Service) Battalion (Pioneers) Indian Theatre 13th August  1918     Kirkee New Cemetery, India 
Britton John Henry Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 111th Siege Battery Western European Theatre 29th July  1917 Pentrechwyth, Swansea, Glamorgan 2 Etaples Military Cemtery, Pas de Calais, France
Brown Clifford Vernon Bombardier Royal Field Artillery

"A" Battery,

92nd Brigade

Western European Theatre 17th August  1917 Bristol, Gloucetsershire 79 Dozinghem Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Brown James Private Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion Western European Theatre 9th May  1915 Tredegar 39 Le Touret Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
Brown Joseph Sidney Private Welsh Regiment

6th (Glamorgan) Battalion,

Territorial Force

Western European Theatre 9th November  1917 Croydon, Surrey 210 Passchendaele New British Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Brown Nicholas Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 27th June  1916 Loughor, Glamorgan  7 Cambrin Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
Browning Godfrey Arthur Corporal Welsh Regiment

14th (Service) Battalion (Swansea)

Western European Theatre 17th November  1916 Newport, Monmouthsire 50 Essex Farm Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Bryson John Private Welsh Regiment 2nd Battalion Home (UK) 11th February  1915 Galston, Ayrshire, Scotland  429 Manchester Southern Cemetery, Lancashire
Bullock Alfred Ernest Private Prince of Wales's (North Staffordshire Regiment) Depot Battalion Home (UK) 14th March  1918 Bath, Somerset 92 Old Road Cemetery, Llanlli, Carmarthenshire
Bunney James N. Lance Corporal

Princess Louise's

(Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders)

12th (Service) Battalion Salonika Theatre 19th September  1918 Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland 429 Doiran Memorial, Greece
Burrell Phillip Private Welsh Regiment

6th (Glamorgan) Battalion,

Territorial Force

Home (UK) 10th October  1914 Brecon 44 Holy Cross Churchyard, Port Talbot, Glamorgan
Burridge Eresnt William Private Welsh Regiment

6th (Glamorgan) Battalion, 

Territorial Force

Western European Theatre 27th October  1917 Credition, Devon 145 Dozinghem Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Butterworth George Edward Private Durham Light Infantry 20th (Service) Battalion Western European Theatre 25th October  1918 Sheffield, Yorkshire 236 Heestert Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Byng Frank Private Prince Albert's (Somerset Light Infantry) 1st Battalion Western European Theatre 19th December  1914 Cathays, Cardiff, Glamorgan 40 Ploegstreet Wood Military Cemetery, Hainaut, Belgium
Bywaters William Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th (Service) Battalion Asiatic Theatre 29th April  1918 Headland, Hereford 75 Basra Memorial, Iraq
Print Print | Sitemap
© Charles Wilson-Watkins